Administrative Searches and the Fourth Amendment
[…] Webdata broker. According to Vermont Statute, 9 V.S.A. § 2430 (4) (a) a data broker is a “business, or unit or units of a business, separately or together, that knowingly collects and sells or licenses to third parties the brokered personal information of a consumer with whom the business does not have a direct relationship.”. The largest ... WebAn unreasonable search and seizure is a search and seizure executed 1) without a legal search warrant signed by a judge or magistrate describing the place, person, or things to be searched or seized or 2) without probable cause to believe that certain person, specified place