Does my will need to be filed with the court
[…] If you think a lawyer drafted the will but you're not sure, go through the deceased person's checkbook and ...
WebDeadline for Filing. Anyone possessing a will must deliver that will to the probate court within four years of the death of the deceased. Failure to do so can result in a summons … cnj svWebNov 5, 2024 · Yes. All original wills must be deposited with the Court. If you are in control of an original will you must deposit it within ten (10) days after receiving information that the testator is dead. Fla. Stat. § 732.901, governing the production of wills, states: The custodian of a will must deposit the will with the clerk of the court having ... cnj tradingWeb22 hours ago · Depending on your filing status, age, income and other factors, tax rules vary from year to year and from person to person.